CVEvulnerability

CVE-2011-1011

6.9 MEDIUM Published 2011-02-24 Modified 2026-06-16 Official page ↗
Status
Modified
Published
2011-02-24
Last modified
2026-06-16
Assigner
[email protected]
CVSS 2.0 ([email protected])
6.9 MEDIUM — AV:L/AC:M/Au:N/C:C/I:C/A:C
Weaknesses
CWE-264

Description

The seunshare_mount function in sandbox/seunshare.c in seunshare in certain Red Hat packages of policycoreutils 2.0.83 and earlier in Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 6 and earlier, and Fedora 14 and earlier, mounts a new directory on top of /tmp without assigning root ownership and the sticky bit to this new directory, which allows local users to replace or delete arbitrary /tmp files, and consequently cause a denial of service or possibly gain privileges, by running a setuid application that relies on /tmp, as demonstrated by the ksu application.

Affected configurations

• redhat policycoreutils (<= 2.0.83) • redhat policycoreutils 1.0 • redhat policycoreutils 1.1 • redhat policycoreutils 1.2 • redhat policycoreutils 1.4 • redhat policycoreutils 1.6 • redhat policycoreutils 1.8 • redhat policycoreutils 1.10 • redhat policycoreutils 1.12 • redhat policycoreutils 1.14 • redhat policycoreutils 1.16 • redhat policycoreutils 1.18 • redhat policycoreutils 1.20 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.1 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.2 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.3 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.4 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.5 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.6 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.7 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.8 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.9 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.10 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.11 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.12 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.13 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.14 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.15 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.16 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.17 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.18 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.19 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.20 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.21 • redhat policycoreutils 1.21.22 • redhat policycoreutils 1.22 • redhat policycoreutils 1.23.1 • redhat policycoreutils 1.23.2 • redhat policycoreutils 1.23.3 • redhat policycoreutils 1.23.4 • redhat policycoreutils 1.23.5 • redhat policycoreutils 1.23.6 • redhat policycoreutils 1.23.7 • redhat policycoreutils 1.23.8 • redhat policycoreutils 1.23.9 • redhat policycoreutils 1.23.10 • redhat policycoreutils 1.23.11 • redhat policycoreutils 1.24 • redhat policycoreutils 1.25.1 • redhat policycoreutils 1.25.2 • redhat policycoreutils 1.25.3 • redhat policycoreutils 1.25.4 • redhat policycoreutils 1.25.5 • redhat policycoreutils 1.25.6 • redhat policycoreutils 1.25.7 • redhat policycoreutils 1.25.8 • redhat policycoreutils 1.25.9 • redhat policycoreutils 1.26 • redhat policycoreutils 1.27.1 • redhat policycoreutils 1.27.2 … and 210 more

Related

Weakness · not in database (1)

References