CVEvulnerability
CVE-2011-1011
6.9 MEDIUM
Official page ↗
- Status
- Modified
- Published
- 2011-02-24
- Last modified
- 2026-06-16
- Assigner
- [email protected]
- CVSS 2.0 ([email protected])
- 6.9 MEDIUM — AV:L/AC:M/Au:N/C:C/I:C/A:C
- Weaknesses
- CWE-264
Description
The seunshare_mount function in sandbox/seunshare.c in seunshare in certain Red Hat packages of policycoreutils 2.0.83 and earlier in Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 6 and earlier, and Fedora 14 and earlier, mounts a new directory on top of /tmp without assigning root ownership and the sticky bit to this new directory, which allows local users to replace or delete arbitrary /tmp files, and consequently cause a denial of service or possibly gain privileges, by running a setuid application that relies on /tmp, as demonstrated by the ksu application.
Affected configurations
• redhat policycoreutils (<= 2.0.83)
• redhat policycoreutils 1.0
• redhat policycoreutils 1.1
• redhat policycoreutils 1.2
• redhat policycoreutils 1.4
• redhat policycoreutils 1.6
• redhat policycoreutils 1.8
• redhat policycoreutils 1.10
• redhat policycoreutils 1.12
• redhat policycoreutils 1.14
• redhat policycoreutils 1.16
• redhat policycoreutils 1.18
• redhat policycoreutils 1.20
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.1
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.2
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.3
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.4
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.5
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.6
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.7
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.8
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.9
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.10
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.11
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.12
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.13
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.14
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.15
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.16
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.17
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.18
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.19
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.20
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.21
• redhat policycoreutils 1.21.22
• redhat policycoreutils 1.22
• redhat policycoreutils 1.23.1
• redhat policycoreutils 1.23.2
• redhat policycoreutils 1.23.3
• redhat policycoreutils 1.23.4
• redhat policycoreutils 1.23.5
• redhat policycoreutils 1.23.6
• redhat policycoreutils 1.23.7
• redhat policycoreutils 1.23.8
• redhat policycoreutils 1.23.9
• redhat policycoreutils 1.23.10
• redhat policycoreutils 1.23.11
• redhat policycoreutils 1.24
• redhat policycoreutils 1.25.1
• redhat policycoreutils 1.25.2
• redhat policycoreutils 1.25.3
• redhat policycoreutils 1.25.4
• redhat policycoreutils 1.25.5
• redhat policycoreutils 1.25.6
• redhat policycoreutils 1.25.7
• redhat policycoreutils 1.25.8
• redhat policycoreutils 1.25.9
• redhat policycoreutils 1.26
• redhat policycoreutils 1.27.1
• redhat policycoreutils 1.27.2
… and 210 more
Related
Weakness · not in database (1)
References
- http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/fulldisclosure/2011-02/0585.html archives.neohapsis.com
- http://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/package-announce/2011-March/056227.html lists.fedoraproject.org
- http://openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2011/02/23/1 openwall.com
- http://openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2011/02/23/2 openwall.com
- http://pkgs.fedoraproject.org/gitweb/?p=policycoreutils.git%3Ba=blob%3Bf=policycoreutils-rhat.patch%3Bh=d4db5bc06027de23d12a4b3f18fa6f9b1517df27%3Bhb=HEAD#l2197 pkgs.fedoraproject.org
- http://secunia.com/advisories/43415 Vendor Advisory
- http://secunia.com/advisories/43844 secunia.com
- http://secunia.com/advisories/44034 secunia.com
- http://www.redhat.com/support/errata/RHSA-2011-0414.html www.redhat.com
- http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/46510 www.securityfocus.com
- http://www.securitytracker.com/id?1025291 www.securitytracker.com
- http://www.vupen.com/english/advisories/2011/0701 www.vupen.com
- http://www.vupen.com/english/advisories/2011/0864 www.vupen.com
- https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=633544 Patch
- https://exchange.xforce.ibmcloud.com/vulnerabilities/65641 exchange.xforce.ibmcloud.com
- http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/fulldisclosure/2011-02/0585.html archives.neohapsis.com
- http://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/package-announce/2011-March/056227.html lists.fedoraproject.org
- http://openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2011/02/23/1 openwall.com
- http://openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2011/02/23/2 openwall.com
- http://pkgs.fedoraproject.org/gitweb/?p=policycoreutils.git%3Ba=blob%3Bf=policycoreutils-rhat.patch%3Bh=d4db5bc06027de23d12a4b3f18fa6f9b1517df27%3Bhb=HEAD#l2197 pkgs.fedoraproject.org
- http://secunia.com/advisories/43415 Vendor Advisory
- http://secunia.com/advisories/43844 secunia.com
- http://secunia.com/advisories/44034 secunia.com
- http://www.redhat.com/support/errata/RHSA-2011-0414.html www.redhat.com
- http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/46510 www.securityfocus.com
- http://www.securitytracker.com/id?1025291 www.securitytracker.com
- http://www.vupen.com/english/advisories/2011/0701 www.vupen.com
- http://www.vupen.com/english/advisories/2011/0864 www.vupen.com
- https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=633544 Patch
- https://exchange.xforce.ibmcloud.com/vulnerabilities/65641 exchange.xforce.ibmcloud.com